HomeOur CoveringEventsThe VisionWorship StyleiREACTNew Light Mission

VICCMinistries@aol.com        
                           Linwood Hosea Gordon is the founder and Executive Pastor of Victory in                             Christ Church Ministries, Inc., EL Dorado Hills, California. Prior to relocating to                             Cuba in November 2016; Pastor Gordon resided in California and his previous                             overseas church ministry was one church in three locations, Camp Zama,                             Negishi and Yokosuka, Japan. In 2005, the headquarters was Victory in Christ                             Worship Service, Chapel of the Rising Sun in Negishi, Japan. Victory in Christ worship service was a part of what is known as the largest religious program in the U.S. Navy. 

The Yokosuka, Japan Command Chapel program supports a multi-faith community serving over 25,000 military, civilian, and family members whom work and reside in Yokosuka, Negishi, Ikego military housing and the surrounding areas within the Japanese community. Victory in Christ worship services were aired on channel 12 within the Japanese community twice on Sunday evenings at 5:00 PM and again at 9:00 PM which made an unerasable mark and impact on the viewers. 

Elder Gordon’s previous travels include ministering in many domestic and overseas locations such as: Alabama, Australia, Austria, Belgium, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Germany, Guam, Hawaii, Illinois, Iraq, Japan, Kentucky, Korea, Maryland, Michigan, Mississippi, Missouri, The Netherlands, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, The Philippines, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Washington, to name a few. 

Elder Gordon has countless years of volunteer work and has been involved with different programs such as neighborhood clean-up projects, home beautification teams, visiting the sick and shut in, praying for individuals in burn units, spinal cord injury patients, visiting orphanages, handing out food and gifts, visiting refugee camps, nursing homes, men and women shelters, mission halls that house the homeless, halfway houses, prison ministry, food banks service lines and counseling, prayer and counseling to singles, pre-marital, married, divorced, family and for all types of relationship concerns. 

Elder Gordon is originally from Savannah, Georgia. He is a seasoned and highly sought after counselor and speaker that travels extensively ministering to both the clergy and the laity nationally and internationally. His hobbies include teaching, reading, seminars, traveling, playing keyboard, organs (Hammond Keyboards), singing, bowling, swimming, watching plays, movies, sci-fi, and comedy. 

Elder Gordon currently resides in Guantanamo Bay, Cuba and is a member & associate pastor of New Light Mission Pentecostal Church & Ministries where Pastor Jesse Ireland is our Apostle and Founder and Mother Arlene Ireland is the leading Lady.
PREVIOUS ASSIGNMENTS:
1. February 1989 – August 1990. Military Police (MP), Camp Page, Camp Long, & Camp Eagle,  Korea
2. August 1990 – June 1993. Combat MP, 18th Airborne Corps,  118th MP Co. ABN, Ft. Bragg, North Carolina
3. June 1993 – September 1996. International Military Police, Allied Forces Central Europe, Brunssum, The Netherlands
4. September 1996 – April 1997.  Assistant Manager, Pizza Hut, Hampton, South Carolina
5. April 1997 – October 1998. Processor/ Loan Officer, USDA Rural Housing Service, St. Louis, Missouri.
7. August 1999 – May 2001. Processor/ Loan Officer, USDA Rural Housing Service, St. Louis, Missouri.6. October 1998 – August 1999. Patrol Supervisor, 463rd Military Police Company, Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri
8. May 2001 – May 2002. Project Security Officer, Fort A. P. Hill, Virginia
9. May 2002 – July 2002.  Personnel Security Officer, Defense Office of Hearings and Appeals (DOHA), Arlington, Virginia
10. July 2002 – June 2003. Special Agent (Security Specialist), Office of Security, Department of Commerce, Washington, DC
11. June 2003 – May 2005. Special Security Officer, US Army Japan, Camp Zama, Japan
12. May 2005 – June 2009. Regional Manager, Fleet Area Regional Special Security Office, Office of Naval Intelligence, Yokosuka Naval Base, Yokosuka, Japan
13. June 2009 – August 2011. Manager (Security Specialist), Office of the Secretary of Defense (OSD), Defense Microelectronics Activity (DMEA), McClellan, California
14. August 2011 – 2013, Regional Protective Service Officer Program Manager (PSOPM), Federal Protective Service, Chicago, Illinois. 
15. 2013 - 2015, Program Manager, Under Secretary of the US Navy, Pentagon, Washington, DC. 
16. 2015 - 2016, Commander, Strike Fighter Wing Pacific, Naval Air Station Lemoore, California. 
17. 2016 to Present, US Army South, Joint Task Force Guantanamo Bay, Cuba